Contact Us

Mailing Address Business Hours Department Head
1000 Commonwealth Ave.
Basement Level, Room B10 &
Room 202, 2nd Floor
Newton MA, 02459
617-796-1086 Fax
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 8:30am – 5:00pm
Tuesday 8:30am - 8:00pm (5:00-8:00 - 2nd Floor Office)

Barney Heath



Staff Listed Alphabetically

*= office is located on 2nd Floor, Room 202

Janet Antonellis
Administrative Assistant
Ext. 1136
Customer Service, Office Support
Danielle Bailey
Grants Manager
Financial management and oversight of all the federal grant programs
Robert Barnacle*
Development Services  Assistant
Customer Services, Office Admin        

Amanda Berman

Housing Development Planner

Ext. 1147

Housing Development

Valerie Birmingham*

Planning Associate

Ext. 1132

Current Planning

Rachal Blatt
Long Range Planner
Ext. 1127

Zoning & Planning Committee, Zoning Redesign, Master Planning Projects

Jennifer Caira*
Chief Planner

Ext.  1121

Development Review: Special Permits, Comprehensive Permits, Administrative Site Plan Review, Accessory Apartments


Neil Cronin*

Senior Planner

Ext. 1141

Development Review

Special Permits, Accessory Apartments, Administrative Site Plan Review

Doug Desmarias

Housing Rehabilitation/

Construction Manager

Ext. 1148

Construction Supervision of Housing Projects, Lead Paint Inspections, Construction Supervision of Rehab Projects



Kathryn Ellis

Economic Development Director
Ext. 1122

(Vernon St., Newton Corner)      

Promotion of business development in Newton, Newton Business Council, Economic Development Commission, Women’s Enterprise Initiative, City's business liaison for new and existing businesses including Newton Innovation Center (NIC), N2 Corridor and Charles River Mill District.

James Freas

Deputy Director of Planning & Development

Ext. 1137

Current and Long Range Planning


Nicole Freedman

Director of Transportation Planning



Michael Gleba*

Senior Planner

Ext. 1123

Development Review: Special Permits, Accessory Apartments, Administrative Site Plan Review


Katy Hax Holmes *
Chief Preservation Planner

Ext. 1143

Newton Historical Commission, Demolition Review, National Register Nominations, Local Landmarks, Survey and Planning Grants, Historic Preservation, Special Projects, Institutional Reviews

Adrianna Henriquez

Administrative Assistant/ZBA Clerk

Ext. 1133

Zoning Board of Appeals/Admin to Economic Development Division

Alice Ingerson
CPA Program Manager
Ext. 1144
Community Preservation Committee (CPC) - Funding Process, Proposals, Funded Projects
Barbara Kurze *
Senior Preservation Planner
Ext. 1129
Local Historic District Commissions - Auburndale, Chestnut Hill, Newton Upper Falls, & Newtonville

Amanda Lipson

Community Development Planner
Ext. 1145

Neighborhood Improvement Projects, Architectural Access Projects

Malcom Lucas
Housing Planner
Ext. 1149
Housing Rehabilitation Program, First TIme Homebuyer Program, Tenant Based Rental Assistance Program (TBRA), Fair Housing Committee

Rachel Powers

Community Development Programs Manager
Ext. 1125
Planning and Development Board, federal reporting, Annual Action Plan, Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report, CDBG Human Service Program, Emergency Shelter Grant Program

Lily Canan Reynolds

Community Engagement Manager

Ext. 1140 

Long Range Planning, Pop-up Planning, Master Planning

Mary Walsh Rines
Accounts Specialist
Ext. 1135
Finance and Accounting for Federal/State Grants & City Budget

Claire Rundelli

Assistant Environmental Planner

Ext. 1152

Conservation Commission, Conservation Area Management, Wetlands/Floodplains Regulatory Enforcement

Jane Santosuosso *

Chief Zoning Code Official
Ext. 1128 

Zoning Reviews   
Shubee Sikka
Urban Designer
Ext. 1139
Urban Design Commission, Zoning Reform  
Norine Silton
Executive Assistant / Supv. Development Services
Ext. 1138
Admin to Director, Customer Service Supervisor, Environmental Science Program, Office Support
Jennifer Steel
Chief Environmental Planner
Ext. 1134
Conservation Commission, Conservation Area Management, Wetlands/Floodplains Regulatory Enforcement

Elizabeth Valenta

HOME Program Manager
Ext. 1145
WestMetro HOME Consortium

Heather Zaring*

Development Services Assistant

Ext. 1071

Customer Services, Office Support


































back to top