Elections

Mailing Address Office Hours Department Contact

Newton City Hall, Room 103
1000 Commonwealth Avenue
Newton Centre, MA 02459
(617) 796-1200
(617) 796-1214 Fax

Monday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm
Tuesday 8:30 am to 8:00 pm
Wednesday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm 

Please Note: There are Specials hours on election days

David Olson, City Clerk

Election Commission Members
Marjorie Ann Butler
John P. McDermott
Nancy M. Levine
Jan Huffman, Chair

Local Election - November 7, 2017

View Unofficial Results Details Here

November 7, 2017 Municipal Election

The list below is of the Unofficial Results; the Official Results will be available after being certified by the Newton Election Commission.

Mayor

Vote For

Scott F. Lennon

12,061

Ruthanne Fuller

12,405

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 1

Allan L. Ciccone, Jr.

8,792

Janet J. Sterman

3,467

Nicole Castillo

7,182

Alison Leary

8,006

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 2

Susan S. Albright

13,013

Braden J. Houston

5,415

Jacob Daniel Auchincloss

10,587

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 3

Julia Malakie

7,459

Andrea W. Kelley

8,743

James R. Cote

8,745

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 4

Joshua Krintzman

8,329

Leonard J. Gentile

10,419

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 5

Andreae Downs

8,383

Deborah J. Crossley

10,758

Brian E. Yates

7,343

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 6

Greg Schwartz

8,998

Victoria L. Danberg

10,032

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 7

Rebecca Walker Grossman

9,209

Marc C. Laredo

9,262

Councilor-at-Large - Ward 8

Richard A. Lipof

9,743

David A. Kalis

8,912

School Committee - Ward 1

Kathleen Marchi

6,677

Bridget F. Ray-Canada

7,478

School Committee - Ward 2

Margaret L. Albright

12,041

Cyrus Vaghar

2,314

School Committee - Ward 3

Anping Shen

8,132

Eileen A. Sandberg

6,833

School Committee - Ward 4

Diana Fisher Gomberg

10,405

School Committee - Ward 5

Steven Siegel

10,245

School Committee - Ward 6

Ruth E. Goldman

10,076

School Committee - Ward 7

Kathleen Burdette Shields

9,320

School Committee - Ward 8

Matthew B. Miller

8,821

Gail S. Spector

7,082

Ward Councilor - Ward 1

Maria Scibelli Greenberg

1,184

Franco Cedrone

989

Ward Councilor - Ward 2

Emily Norton

1,759

Ward Councilor - Ward 3

Barbara D. Brousal-Glaser

1,552

Ward Councilor - Ward 4

Christopher J. Markiewicz

1,122

Allison Sharma

944

Ward Councilor - Ward 5

John B. Rice

1,622

Ward Councilor - Ward 6

Brenda Noel

1,577

Richard B. Blazar

1,405

Ward Councilor - Ward 7

R. Lisle Baker

1,197

Ward Councilor - Ward 8

Cheryl Lipof Lappin

1,445

Charter Question

Yes

10,912

No

12,519

View Unofficial Results Details Here

Neighborhood Area Council Elections

Candidate Ballot Order: Click here

Area Council Results: Click here

Voter Registration Information

Register to vote: Online (click here), by mail (click here), or in person at the City Clerk's Office in City Hall

Registrarse para votar: Formulario de inscripcion de votante por correo official de Massachusetts haz clic aqui

Voter Registration Status: Don't show up at the polls to find that your registration has become inactive. To verify your voter registration status click here

Verify your Precinct: click here

City Wide Polling Locations: City of NewtonWard 1, Ward 2, Ward 3, Ward 4, Ward 5, Ward 6, Ward 7, Ward 8

Poll Workers Needed

Interested in assisting the City of Newton in the voting process?  If you would like more information about working on election day, please call the City Clerk's Office at 617-796-1200 for an application.

For Further information contact: Newton Election Commission at (617) 796-1200 or by e-mail at elections@newtonma.gov

 

back to top