Zoning- Home Business

Search

In which zones may I put in a home business provided I meet the requirements?
In Single Residence zones 1-3 and in Multi-residence zones 1-4 as of right. However, in some cases larger home businesses require a Special Permit from the Board of Aldermen. For details See Section 30-8(c)(11).

How can I find out which businesses qualify as home businesses?
See Section 30-1, Definitions under "Home business" – which lists allowed and prohibited businesses. Also see Section 30-8(c) which lists the requirements for home businesses.

How large an area may I use for my home business in a single family home?
Up to 30% of the ground floor area of the dwelling may be used. A larger home business requires a Special Permit.

How large an area may I use for my home business in a multi family dwelling?
Up to 30% of the gross floor area of the individual apartment may be used. A larger home business requires a Special Permit.

May I build on to my dwelling to create space for a home business?
Yes, provided you do not exceed 30% of the total ground floor area, including the new construction, and meet all applicable dimensional controls.

I need a larger area than 30% -- what can I do to get permission?
You may submit an application for a Special Permit to the Board of Aldermen and follow the procedure established in Section 30-24.

May I put my home office on a floor other than the ground floor?
Yes, provided the space you are using is habitable space, it may be in the basement or above the ground floor.

May I have more than one home business in my home located in a Single Residence zone?
No, Section 30-8)c) provides for a single home business per dwelling. However, if you believe you have special circumstances, such as two very similar home businesses sharing the same space, call the Chief Zoning Code Official or the Commissioner of Inspectional Services to discuss your situation.

May I add on to my garage to make an office for my home business?
Yes, provided you obtain a Special Permit from the Board of Aldermen for a home office in a detached accessory building. (See Section 30-8(c)(11)(d) and 30-9(b)(6)).

For more information contact the City's Chief Zoning Code Official at 617-796-1127, or the Commissioner of Inspectional Services at 617-796-1060.